We have enabled User registrations.
0 votes
by
I am trying to find the recesipe for a candy called white trash made at Christmas time.?

IT is made with white chocolate, and a mix of other thinds.

7 Answers

0 votes
by
selected by
 
Best answer

This is the best answer for I am trying to find the recesipe for a candy called white trash made at Christmas time.?

Sounds interesting.

30 servings 25 min 10 min prep

Change to: servings US Metric

3 cups Rice Chex

3 cups Wheat Chex cereal

3 cups Corn Chex

3 cups mini pretzel sticks

3 cups regular small pretzels

2 cups mixed nuts

16 ounces white chocolate bark

3 teaspoons oil

Not the one? See other Doris's White Trash Recipes

< 30 mins Candy

Midwestern U.S. Candy

New Years Candy

Toddlers Candy

Grains Candy

Mix in large bowl cereal, pretzels and nuts.

Set aside.

In a double boiler put bark and oil.

Stir until melted making sure you don't get water in the mixture.

Pour onto the cereal- pretzel mixture.

Stir gently.

Spread onto wax paper.

Let cool completely and store in air tight containers.

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat.
SHOW ANSWER
0 votes
by
Okay I think I have a different recipe than everyone else ; so here goes mine.

3 c rice chex cereal,3 c wheat chex cereal,2 c pretzel sticks,2 c  cheerios,1 can mixed nuts ,2 lbs white chocolate wafers(from micheals craft stores)

Mix all ingredients in a large bowl. Melt wafers on low in a large pot or double boiler. remove from stove  and add 3 tbsp oil to chocolate. Pour over dry mixture. Mix well . Layout on wax paper . let dry. break into little pieces. this is great for gift tins as well . good luck and god bless.

This is the Correct answer for I am trying to find the recesipe for a candy called white trash made at Christmas time.?
Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat.
SHOW ANSWER
0 votes
by

I think this is the cool answer for I am trying to find the recesipe for a candy called white trash made at Christmas time.? 3 cups Rice Chex 3 cups Wheat Chex cereal 3 cups Corn Chex 3 cups mini pretzel sticks 3 cups regular small pretzels 2 cups mixed nuts 16 ounces white chocolate bark 3 teaspoons oil Mix in large bowl cereal, pretzels and nuts. Set aside. In a double boiler put bark and oil. Stir until melted making sure you don't get water in the mixture. Pour onto the cereal- pretzel mixture. Stir gently. Spread onto wax paper. Let cool completely and store in air tight containers. Alton Brown's White Trash 3 1/2 cups Cheerios toasted oat cereal 3 cups Rice Chex 3 cups Corn Chex 16 ounces M&Ms plain chocolate candies 2 1/2 cups salted mixed nuts 2 cups small pretzels 2 (11 ounce) packages white chocolate chips (Ghirardelli brand preferred) Nuts Snacks Sweet Snacks Dump the cereals, M&Ms, nuts & pretzels in a large bowl. Melt the white chocolate in the microwave or in a double boiler. Melt very slowly, stirring occasionally, being careful not to burn the chocolate. Dump melted chocolate over the rest of the ingredients and fold over and over until you have well-coated hunks and chunks. Spread the whole mess out on parchment paper and set in a cool place until it sets up, then break it into pieces. Store in zip-top bags or air-tight containers. Not the one? See other Alton Brown's White Trash Recipes Microwave Snacks United States Snacks

White Trash

3 cups Rice Chex

3 cups Wheat Chex cereal

3 cups Corn Chex

3 cups mini pretzel sticks

3 cups regular small pretzels

2 cups mixed nuts

16 ounces white chocolate bark

3 teaspoons oil

Mix in large bowl cereal, pretzels and nuts.

Set aside.

In a double boiler put bark and oil.

Stir until melted making sure you don't get water in the mixture.

Pour onto the cereal- pretzel mixture.

Stir gently.

Spread onto wax paper.

Let cool completely and store in air tight containers.

Alton Brown's White Trash

3 1/2 cups Cheerios toasted oat cereal

3 cups Rice Chex

3 cups Corn Chex

16 ounces M&Ms plain chocolate candies

2 1/2 cups salted mixed nuts

2 cups small pretzels

2 (11 ounce) packages white chocolate chips (Ghirardelli brand preferred)

Nuts Snacks

Sweet Snacks

Dump the cereals, M&Ms, nuts & pretzels in a large bowl.

Melt the white chocolate in the microwave or in a double boiler. Melt very slowly, stirring occasionally, being careful not to burn the chocolate.

Dump melted chocolate over the rest of the ingredients and fold over and over until you have well-coated hunks and chunks.

Spread the whole mess out on parchment paper and set in a cool place until it sets up, then break it into pieces.

Store in zip-top bags or air-tight containers.

Not the one? See other Alton Brown's White Trash Recipes

Microwave Snacks

United States Snacks

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat.
SHOW ANSWER
0 votes
by

I was curious, so I looked it up for you. This sounds kinda good.

WHITE TRASH

12 oz. box Golden Graham cereal

16 oz. peanuts or mixed nuts

1 c. raisins

12 oz. semi-sweet chocolate chips

1 c. peanut butter

1 box confectioners' sugar

Melt chocolate and peanut butter together. Mix cereal, nuts and raisins. Pour chocolate mixture over and coat well. Put in paper bag with confectioners' sugar and shake to coat well.

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat.
SHOW ANSWER
0 votes
by

Yeah buddy some slipknot fan said i was white trash because i like metallica

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat.
SHOW ANSWER
0 votes
by

12 oz. box Golden Graham cereal

16 oz. peanuts or mixed nuts

1 c. raisins

12 oz. semi-sweet chocolate chips

1 c. peanut butter

1 box confectioners' sugar

Melt chocolate and peanut butter together. Mix cereal, nuts and raisins. Pour chocolate mixture over and coat well. Put in paper bag with confectioners' sugar and shake to coat well.

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat.
SHOW ANSWER
0 votes
by

rudy look up cooking.com or cleanhome.com these might have your answers to recipes internet recipe sites are a great site to look at your favorite recipes at a glance.--linda

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat.
SHOW ANSWER
...