We have enabled User registrations.
0 votes
by

What is the final charge on each sphere if C is touched to B, removed, and then touched to A?

If two identical conducting spheres are in contact, any excess charge will be evenly distributed between the two. Three identical metal spheres are labeled A, B, and C. Initially, A has charge q, B has charge -q/2, and C is uncharged.

b)Starting again from the initial conditions, what is the charge on each sphere if C is touched to A, removed, and then touched to B?

3 Answers

0 votes
by
selected by
 
Best answer

The Best Answer for What is the final charge on each sphere if C is touched to B, removed, and then touched to A?

C has 0 initial charge. C is touched to B. B shares -q/2, yielding -q/4 each. C is touched to A, sharing (-q/4 +q ), yielding (-q/4 +q )/2 each.

final charges:

A=(-q/4 +q )/2 = 3q/8

B=-q/4

C=(-q/4 +q )/2 = 3q/8

b)

A=q/2

B=-q/4+q/4 = 0

C=-q/4+q/4 = 0

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat.
SHOW ANSWER
0 votes
by
The song that makes me cry the main is a song referred to as "My Immortal" via Evanescence. perfect , yet unhappy written lyrics. an significant song that brings me to tears from the 1st actual line of the song being sung. every time. Amy Lee can sing the hell out of that song.
Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat.
SHOW ANSWER
0 votes
by
This is the correct answer for What is the final charge on each sphere if C is touched to B, removed, and then touched to A?

The music that makes me cry the main is a music pronounced as "My Immortal" via Evanescence. eye-catching , yet unhappy written lyrics. an important music that brings me to tears from the 1st actual line of the music being sung. each time. Amy Lee can sing the hell out of that music.
Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat.
SHOW ANSWER