We have enabled User registrations.
0 votes
by
edited by

what is the magnitude of net torque about the axle? Express your answer to two sign?

Part A

In the figure (Figure 1) , what is the magnitude of net torque about the axle?

Express your answer to two significant figures and include the appropriate units.

Fig-1:

image

Part B

What is the direction of net torque about the axle?

Counterclockwise?

Clockwise?

2 Answers

0 votes
by
selected by
 
Best answer

This is the Best Answer for what is the magnitude of net torque about the axle? Express your answer to two sign?

0.2Nm

Clockwise

r=0.02 m

Torque = r*30-r*20 ( taking inside the plane +ve direction)

Thus you get the answer 0.2 which is positive hence net torque in clock wise direction.

Applying right hand thumb rule.

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat.
SHOW ANSWER
0 votes
by

It should be T=r*20-r*30

Your answer will be 0.20J

i think this is the correct answer for what is the magnitude of net torque about the axle? Express your answer to two sign?

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat.
SHOW ANSWER
...