We have enabled User registrations.
0 votes
by

Calculate the molar solubility of lead thiocyanate in 0.600M KSCN?

Ksp for Pb(SCN)2 is 2.00*10^-5

2 Answers

0 votes
by
selected by
 
Best answer

This is the Best answer for Calculate the molar solubility of lead thiocyanate in 0.600M KSCN?

Pb(SCN)2 <==> Pb^2+ + 2 (SCN)^-

. . s . . . . . . . . . .. . s . . . . . . 2s

KSCN -------------> K+ + SCN-

0.600 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 0.600

Ksp = [Pb^2+][CN^-]^2

2.00 10^-5 = (s)(2s+0.600)^2

s = 5.55 10^-5

the molar solubility of lead thiocyanate in 0.600M KSCN = 5.55 10^-5 mol/L

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat.
SHOW ANSWER
0 votes
by
5.6*10^-5 is correct for mastering
Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat.
SHOW ANSWER
...