We have enabled User registrations.
0 votes
by
Find all polar coordinates of point P = (6, 31°)?

2 Answers

0 votes
by
selected by
 
Best answer

The Best Answer for Find all polar coordinates of point P = (6, 31°)?

If you are looking for other polar names for this point, here are some:

1. (6, -329 deg) (-6, 211 deg) (-6, -149 deg)

2. (5, -5pi/3) (-5, 4pi/3) (-5,-2pi/3)

Notice that we have the following signs : (+,+),(+,-),(-,+),(-,-).

If we consider angles beyond 360 deg or 2pi, many other names for these points can be determined.

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat.
SHOW ANSWER
0 votes
by

The coordinates given are already polar, with the first number giving the modulus & the next one the angle (31° is in degrees and pi/3 is in Radians).

To convert these to rectangular coordinates

x = (Modulus)(cos /_angle),

y = (Modulus)(cos /_angle).

I think this is the correct answer for Find all polar coordinates of point P = (6, 31°)?

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat.
SHOW ANSWER