We have enabled User registrations.
0 votes
by
If y=xy+x^2+1, then when x=-1, dy/dx is?

can you help me out?

3 Answers

0 votes
by
selected by
 
Best answer

This is the Best answer for If y=xy+x^2+1, then when x=-1, dy/dx is?

y = -1y + (-1)^2 + 1

y = -y + 2

2y = 2

y = 1

d/dx(y) = d/dx(xy + x^2 + 1)

dy/dx = y + xdy/dx + 2x

dy/dx - xdy/dx = y + 2x

dy/dx(1 - x) = y + 2x

dy/dx = (y + 2x)/(1 - x)

dy/dx(-1,1) = (1 + 2(-1))/(1 - -1) = -1/2

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat.
SHOW ANSWER
0 votes
by

If y=xy+x^2+1, then when x=-1, dy/dx is?

Solution : When , x= -1

y= -y+1+1 = -y+2

=> 2y=2

=>y=1

Now, dy/dx= d(1)/dx= 0

This is the correct answer for If y=xy+x^2+1, then when x=-1, dy/dx is?

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat.
SHOW ANSWER
0 votes
by
in basic terms positioned x = tan ok. the place ok is a few consistent. Now resolve this given ingredient you will get to renowned that Y = ok. Calculate dy/dk and multiply it with dk/dx you will get dy/dx. and you will calculate dk/dx via calculating dx/dk and opposite it. wish it would help you. :)
Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat.
SHOW ANSWER
...