We have enabled User registrations.
0 votes
by
Physics: Law of Conservation of Momentum?

While standing still on a basketball court, you throw the ball to a teammate. Why do you not move backward as a result? Is the law of conservation of momentum violated?

2 Answers

0 votes
by
selected by
 
Best answer

The Best answer for Law of Conservation of Momentum?

Either you DO move backward a little bit, OR you counteract the backward movement by changing your balance or adjusting your feet so that friction with the ground and your balance keep you from moving back.

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat.
SHOW ANSWER
0 votes
by
the law of conservation of momentum is never violated. You do at that very instant, move back a tiny bit, but the friction of the ground is enough to make you come to rest. Some heat is lost and the momentum is delegated to the earth, but because earth is so massive, the change in its velocity is negligible.

i think this is the correct answer for Law of Conservation of Momentum?
Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat.
SHOW ANSWER