We have enabled User registrations.
0 votes
by

Find the direction and magnitude of the owner's velocity?

A 29.0kg dog is running northward at 2.15m/s , while a 7.25kg cat is running eastward at 3.57m/s . Their 75.4kg owner has the same momentum as the two pets taken together.

Find the direction and magnitude of the owner's velocity.

2 Answers

0 votes
by
selected by
 
Best answer

This is the best answer for Find the direction and magnitude of the owner's velocity?

P1 = momentum of dog = 29*2.15 = 62.35 Ns

P2 = momentum of cat = 7.25 * 3.57= 25.8825 Ns

Resultant P = sqrt(P1² + P2 ²) = 67.50 Direction = Tan⁻¹ (P1/P2) = 67.45° with east

Owner's velocity = P/m owner = 67.50/74=0.9122 m/s , Direction 67.45 °with west

i.e opposite to P

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat.
SHOW ANSWER
0 votes
by

So, we have..

P(dog) = 29.0 * 2.15 = 62.35 kg m/s

P(cat) = 7.25 * 3.57 = 25.88 kg m/s

P(owner) = 75.4 v = 62.35 + 25.88

v = 1.17 m/s

The direction is

arc tan (2.15 / 3.57) = 31 degrees north of east.

This is the correct answer for A 29.0kg dog is running northward at 2.15m/s , while a 7.25kg cat is running eastward at 3.57m/s . Their 75.4kg owner has the same momentum as the two pets taken together.

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat.
SHOW ANSWER