We have enabled User registrations.
0 votes
by
Calculate H+ : a solution in which [OH -] is 100 times greater than [H+]?

2 Answers

0 votes
by
selected by
 
Best answer

This is the Best answer for Calculate H+ : a solution in which [OH -] is 100 times greater than [H+]?

In a neutral solution;

[H+] = [OH-] = 1x10^-7 M

Since [OH-] greater than [H+], the solution is basic.

In all solutions, whether neutral, or acidic or basic,

Kwater should be satisfied.

Kw = [H+][OH-] = 1x10^-14

Since [OH-] = 100[H+]

Kw = [H+] x 100 [H+] = 1x10^-14

[H+]^2 = 1x10^-14 / 100 = 1x10^-16

[H+] = 1x10^-8 M

Check:

[OH-] = Kw / [H+] = 1x10^-14 / 1x10^-8 = 1x10^-6 which is 100 times greater than 1x10^-8

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat.
SHOW ANSWER
0 votes
by

Let's assume the solution is Water which is:

HOH, and at equilibrium it is exactly balanced:

H+ + OH-

Now, you are saying that OH is increased by 100% or:

2 X 10 ^ 2

This would make H+ 100 times LESS than OH - or

2 X 10^-2

Therefore, H+ has a value of 2 X 10 ^-2 less in concentration in comparison to OH -

This is the correct answer for Calculate H+ : a solution in which [OH -] is 100 times greater than [H+]?

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat.
SHOW ANSWER