We have enabled User registrations.
0 votes
by
edited by

Help with Chem Dipoles?

Q:

Consider the AF3 molecules on the first figure. (Figure 1) Which of these will have a nonzero dipole moment?

Figure Link:

image

Q:

Which of the AF4 molecules on the second figure will have a zero dipole moment? (Figure 2)

Figure 2 Link:

image

2 Answers

0 votes
by
 
Best answer

The Best answer for Help with Chem Dipoles?

First figure:

Only ii and iii have nonzero dipole moments.

This is because they are asymmetric

Second figure:

Only iii has a zero dipole moment.

This is because it is symmetrical

Think of each F atom as a vector. If the vectors cancel and add to zero, the dipole moment is zero.

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat.
SHOW ANSWER
0 votes
by
In the second figure, I think Scrotie meant only ii has a zero dipole moment because it is symmetrical.  The iii figure has a lone pair on the left side which makes it asymmetric.
Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat.
SHOW ANSWER
...