We have enabled User registrations.
0 votes
by
Determine if the graph is symmetric about the x-axis, the y-axis, or the origin. r = 2 cos 5θ?

2 Answers

0 votes
by
 
Best answer

The Best Answer for Determine if the graph is symmetric about the x-axis, the y-axis, or the origin. r = 2 cos 5θ?

r = 2 cos(5T)

polar axis or x-axis:

replace T by -T

r = 2 cos(-5T)

Since cos is an even function, cos(-5T)=cos(5T)

equation unaltered.

Equation is Symmetric about the x-axis

----------------------------------

About y-axis: or the line T = pi/2

replace T by pi - T

r = 2 cos(5T)

r = 2 cos(5(pi-T))

cos(5pi-5T) = cos(5pi)cos(5T) + sin(5pi)sin(5T)

= -cos(5T)

r = -2 cos(5T)

Equation not the same

Not symmetric with respect to y-axis:

------------- ---------------------------

origin:

replace r with -r

r = 2 cos(5T)

-r = 2 cos(5T)

r = -2 cos(5T)

Equation not the same

Not symmetric with respect to origin.

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat.
SHOW ANSWER
0 votes
by

I have the perfect answer to your question, however...

Sorry, I don't answer problems for Anonymous people.

Set your profile as a real person and I'd be glad to help!

However

i think X-Axis is the Correct Answer.

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat.
SHOW ANSWER
...