We have enabled User registrations.
0 votes
by

How many the 120∘ bond angles in the molecule C6H8?

I can't figure out how to determine how many 120deg bond angles are in C6H8? The structure looks like this

H..H..H.................H

C=C-C-C(triple)C-C-H

H......H..................H

All the Hs have a single bond.

2 Answers

0 votes
by
selected by
 
Best answer

This is the Best Answer for How many the 120∘ bond angles in the molecule C6H8?

Both double bonded carbons will have 120 degree bond angles.

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat.
SHOW ANSWER
0 votes
by

There are 6 120 degree bonds

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat.
SHOW ANSWER
...