We have enabled User registrations.
0 votes
by
"Where do you see yourself in 3-5 years" What is the best way to answer this question in an interview?

7 Answers

0 votes
by
selected by
 
Best answer

The Best answer for Where do you see yourself in 3-5 years?

I see myself being very successful and advancing through the company ranks. I would also include something about family goals (like in my case, getting married, having kids, buying a house). Including personal goals shows balance (not all jobs want balance, some want only you and nothing else, know which one the company is.)

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat.
SHOW ANSWER
0 votes
by

The best way to answr this question is,"In 3-5 years I see myself in a good job, with a nice family, in a big house." SeeThis is how you answer a question in an interview. You need to be short and sweet, and to a point. Bye, and good luck.

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat.
SHOW ANSWER
0 votes
by
It depends on the position you apply for, usually the best response is setting down a definitive career pattern and offering that as your answer. When asking this question employers want to see commitment to the company, how ambitious you are but also if you have ideas above your station. Its tricky but give as honest an answer as you can.

I think this is the correct answer for "Where do you see yourself in 3-5 years" What is the best way to answer this question in an interview?
Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat.
SHOW ANSWER
0 votes
by
"I see myself with a great company.  I would like to see myself learning more, and moving up in the corporate ladder." That's a good start.
Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat.
SHOW ANSWER
0 votes
by

Always answer those types of questions like this:

"I see myself working for your company and gaining important career skills to better myself at my job."

That's what my business teacher always told me. It's cheesy and suck-upish but that's what they want to hear.

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat.
SHOW ANSWER
0 votes
by

cant guess the future, no one can. but i can make plans and put targets that i m willing to do anything to get them, i can have my eyes and mind wide open to cautch every oportunity and learn every day smth more. and i believe 3-5 years are enough to accomplish today targets and put higher ones.

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat.
SHOW ANSWER
0 votes
by

"In Tahiti, laying on the beach retired on all the money I would have embezzeled from your company by that time."

or

On my own mountain property, Self-employed, playing music, and selling quilts and welded yard art to tourists!

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat.
SHOW ANSWER
...