We have enabled User registrations.
0 votes
by

Which of the following complexes or complex ions has geometric (cis/trans) isomers?

[Cr(NH3)4Cl2]+

[Co(NH3)2Cl2]2– (tetrahedral)

[Pt(NH3)2Cl2] (square planar)

[Cr(NH3)5Cl]2+

2 Answers

0 votes
by
selected by
 
Best answer

The first and third.

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat.
SHOW ANSWER
0 votes
by
The first three complexes can have cis and trans isomers. This is based on the ratio of compounds bonded to the metal ion. As there is at least two of both in the first three complexes, both cis and trans isomers can be formed.

The last compound however can only be Cis as there are too many Cl for a trans isomer to be formed.
Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat.
SHOW ANSWER
...