We have enabled User registrations.
0 votes
by

Arrange the following aqueous solutions, all at 25 C in order of decreasing acidity?

pH = 5.45

pOH = 8.55

.0023 M HCl

.0018 M KOH

Please help i'm so lost in class, any explanation would be greatly appreciated!

3 Answers

0 votes
by
selected by
 
Best answer

I think this is the correct answer for Arrange the following aqueous solutions, all at 25 C in order of decreasing acidity?

Knowing 2 things, lower pH, stronger acid. Low as in around 1-3 on pH scale, now this is easy.

KOH...in water it becomes K+ and OH-. OH- is a STRONG base, very high pH.

pOH = 14-pH. So pOH = 8.55 means pH = 5.45, same as the other

KOH

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat.
SHOW ANSWER
0 votes
by
Just did this, the correct answer is, in the order of most acidic to most basic:

0.0023 M HCl

ph = 5.45

pOH = 8.55

0.0018 M KOH
Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat.
SHOW ANSWER
0 votes
by

This guy is right, except the pH=5.45 and the pOH=8.55 are equal to each other so they re placed on top of each other.

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat.
SHOW ANSWER