We have enabled User registrations.
0 votes
by

Liquid benzene (C6H6) reacts with gaseous oxygen to form carbon dioxide and liquid water?

Complete and balance the following equation:

Liquid benzene (C6H6) reacts with gaseous oxygen to form carbon dioxide and liquid water?

3 Answers

0 votes
by
selected by
 
Best answer

The Best Answer for Liquid benzene (C6H6) reacts with gaseous oxygen to form carbon dioxide and liquid water?

2 C6H6 + 15 O2 >> 12 CO2 + 6 H2O

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat.
SHOW ANSWER
0 votes
by
Fe + F2 ---> FeF2 remember to do your crossover because Fe has a charge of +2 and F has a -1 charge
Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat.
SHOW ANSWER
0 votes
by
Remember to include states

   

2C6H6(l)+15O2(g)→12CO2(g)+6H2O(l)

From Mastering Chem
Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat.
SHOW ANSWER
...