We have enabled User registrations.
0 votes
by

For each shape, how many nonbonding electron domains are there on atom A?

(i) trigonal planar

(ii) tetrahedral

(iii) trigonal bipyramidal

also,

which of the following elements will lead to an AF3 molecule with the shape in (ii): Li, B, N, Al, P, Cl

one more,

name on of the possible elements A those are expected to lead to the AF3 structure in (iii). Expain your reasoning.

thank you!

2 Answers

0 votes
by
selected by
 
Best answer

The Best Answer for or each shape, how many nonbonding electron domains are there on atom A?

1st part- (i) 0 (ii) 1 (iii) 2

2nd-N & P

3rd- Cl no reasoning needed idk y mastering chem asks

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat.
SHOW ANSWER
0 votes
by

DON'T BE CHEATING!

STUDY FOR YOUR TEST ON THURSDAY LIKE A GOOD STUDENT!!!!!!!!

HAHAHAHAHA :P

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat.
SHOW ANSWER
...