We have enabled User registrations.
+1 vote
by
edited by

Which of the following anions act as weak bases in solution?

Br-

NO2-

CN-

Cl-

there can be more than one right answer.

4 Answers

+1 vote
by
selected by
 
Best answer

these are conjugate bases of the following acids HBr , HNO2 , HCN , HCl....

as we know that HCl and HBr are strong acids so their conjugate base will be very weak ...

so ans is Br- and Cl-

CN- and NO2- are conjugate bases of weak acids HCN and HNO2 ....so they are strong

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat.
SHOW ANSWER
0 votes
by

Basic anions – act as weak bases in water

– The anions (conjugate bases) of weak acids (F-,CN-, S2-, PO43- …) act as weak bases

Neutral anions – do not influence the pH

– The anions (conjugate bases) of strong acids (Cl-,Br-, I-, NO3-, ClO4-…) are extremely weak bases

(weaker than H2O) so they do not influence the pH

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat.
SHOW ANSWER
0 votes
by

4) HCN and NaF won't. 5) NaBr and KBr won't. 7) NaCl and KCl won't A buffer is a answer of a mix of an acid and its conjugate base. Acetic acid and a sodium acetate. it is an invaluable technique mainain a relentless pH of a answer If acid is extra desirable the acdetate ion reacts with it annd remoces ir , I o=OH - is upload the acetic acid removes it. a million), 2) 3) 6) Will act asbuffers.

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat.
SHOW ANSWER
0 votes
by

Idk why this is the answer but the answer on mastering chemistry is CN- and NO2-

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat.
SHOW ANSWER