We have enabled User registrations.
0 votes
by

Complete and balance each of the following equations. If no reaction occurs, write NOREACTION.?

1. Ca(NO_3)_2(aq)+ KCl(aq)

2. NaI(aq)+ Hg_2(C_2H_3O_2)_2(aq)

3. (NH_4)_2SO_4(aq)+SrCl_2(aq)

4. Al_2(SO_4)_3(aq)+AgNO_3(aq)

2 Answers

0 votes
by
selected by
 
Best answer

The Best answer for Complete and balance each of the following equations. If no reaction occurs, write NOREACTION.?

1) Ca(NO3)2 + 2 KCl = CaCl2 + 2 KNO3

3) (NH4)2SO4 + SrCl2 = 2 NH4Cl + SrSO4

4) Al2(SO4)3 + AgNO3 = Ag(SO4)3 + Al2NO3

Note that SrSO4 and Ag(SO4)3 are sparingly soluble and will precipitate out

The second one if they react (I am not sure) it will be:

4 NaI + Hg2(C2H3O2) = 2 HgI2 + Na4C2H3O2.

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat.
SHOW ANSWER
0 votes
by

1. Ca(NO_3)_2(aq)+ KCl(aq)---> NOREACTION (both CaCl2 and KNO3 are soluble and in this type of situations a reaction occurs only if one of the new combinations of ions is insoluble)

2.2 NaI(aq)+ Hg_2(C_2H_3O_2)_2(aq)---> Hg2I2(s) + 2 NaC2H3O2(aq)

3. (NH_4)_2SO_4(aq)+SrCl_2(aq)----> SrSO4(s) + 2 NH4Cl(aq)

4. Al_2(SO_4)_3(aq)+6AgNO_3(aq)--->3 Ag2SO4(s) + 2Al(NO3)3 (aq)

Here http://www.csudh.edu/oliver/chemdata/solrules.htm are the solubility rules

This is the correct answer for Complete and balance each of the following equations. If no reaction occurs, write NOREACTION.?

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat.
SHOW ANSWER
...