We have enabled User registrations.
0 votes
by

What is the brand of a sv2000 television?

I need to know so I can program a Direct T.V. remote to my grandmas t.v.. It's a 13 in with a dvd player built inside. A representative told me they most know the brand of the t.v. before the remote can be programmed. She bought it from a yard sale so I have no idea what it is. All it says on the front is sv2000. They said they had never heard of it, help please

3 Answers

0 votes
by
selected by
 
Best answer

The Best Answer for What is the brand of a sv2000 television?

SV2000 is the brand. It is some knockoff company, I think. If I remember correctly most of their stuff is made by Symphonic/ Funai. You may have to do a code search, but be prepared to accept the fact that the DirecTV remote may not work the Sv2000.

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat.
SHOW ANSWER
0 votes
by

I have the same TV. Tried the Funai codes...turned out that one of them works. I used 11963 as the code for my Comcast Xfinity remote with the red OK button. Power button and volume button both work great, but the channel button still controls only the cable box. Hope this helps =)

I think this is the correct answer for What is the brand of a sv2000 television?

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat.
SHOW ANSWER
0 votes
by

its not emerson its not symphonic its SYLVANIA if its the one with the dvd player like mine then the first code may not work. try the second or third codes listed in ur manual. just syncd my wii-u to it and it works like a charm.

SV2000 = SYLVANIA

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat.
SHOW ANSWER
...