We have enabled User registrations.
0 votes
by

What does "cogniferous" mean?

In the game "Phoenix Wright: Ace Attorney," at the beginning/investigation of the second case, "Turnabout Sisters," while the victim-to-be is talking to her killer-to-be. During their conversation, the future murderer says the statement pictured above/below. My question is, what on earth does "cogniferous" mean? And if it's a made-up word, then what is it SUPPOSED to mean?

2 Answers

0 votes
by
selected by
 
Best answer

The Best Answer for What does "cogniferous" mean?

It's a made up word. Perhaps based on cognizant.

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat.
SHOW ANSWER
0 votes
by
As Sadsongs says, it's invented - probably meaning "cognizant" - and appears nowhere outside the Phoenix Wright game.

It may be just a mistake - or, as the game was partly Japanese-developed, it may be a deliberate hat-tip to the slightly-mangled English - "Japlish" - that often appears in anime/manga dubbed into English by non-native speakers.
Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat.
SHOW ANSWER
...