We have enabled User registrations.
0 votes
by

What is the full electron configurations for each of the following elements.?

Ok so the question is: Write full electron configurations for each of the following elements.

P

C

Na

Ar

For P I got [Ne]3s^2 3p^3

For C I got [He]2s^2 2p^2

For Na I got [Ne]3s^1

And I still got the problem, what am I doing wrong?

2 Answers

0 votes
by
 
Best answer

This is the Best answer for What is the full electron configurations for each of the following elements.?

P = 1s2 , 2s2, 2p6 , 3s2 , 3p3

C = 1s2, 2s2 , 2p2

Na = 1s2, 2s2, 2p6, 3s1

Ar = 1s2, 2s2, 2p6, 3s2 , 3p6

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat.
SHOW ANSWER
0 votes
by

a2gal is right, but I do not think that will help you in the future. I would suggest that you go to yahoo or Google video search and type in the words "electron configuration", and you will find may tutorial on this subject. Hope this helps, Bill

i think this is the correct answer for What is the full electron configurations for each of the following elements.?

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat.
SHOW ANSWER
...