We have enabled User registrations.
0 votes
by
Which trailer has more downward pressure where it attaches to the car ?

2 Answers

0 votes
by
selected by
 
Best answer

The Best Answer for Which trailer has more downward pressure where it attaches to the car ?

This is often a matter of how the trailer is loaded. If you put too much weight in the back of a trailer you can make a negative tongue weight and the trailer will lift the rear wheels of the pulling vehicle, possibly enough to make you lose control as you go downhill.

In general a single-axle trailer is more sensitive to load placement than a two-axle or three-axle trailer. We have several horse trailers, and they are all two-axle designs, because horses tend to move about in the trailer

.

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat.
SHOW ANSWER
0 votes
by

The trailer that is heavier in the front

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat.
SHOW ANSWER
...