We have enabled User registrations.
0 votes
by

Magnetic field at the center of the loop?

What is the magnetic field at the center of the loop in the figure ?

image

2 Answers

0 votes
by
selected by
 
Best answer

The Best Answer for What is the magnetic field at the center of the loop in the figure ?

Field due to the straight part = µ0 i / (2πR)

Field due to the circle part = µ0 i / (2R)

Add the two to get the answer 4.14*10^-4 Tesla.

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat.
SHOW ANSWER
0 votes
by

use your thumb and thoughts. upload up all the contributions to the B field from the differential aspects of the present. hint, it rather is simpliefied via actuality the addition of two aspects, the circle and the right now line, that have textbook thoughts (seem them up indoors the applicable financial disaster of your textbook).

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat.
SHOW ANSWER