We have enabled User registrations.
0 votes
by

What does "have you ever been bonded" mean on a job application?

Update:

Andrew, I don't think that's right, but thanks for answering.

3 Answers

0 votes
by
selected by
 
Best answer

The Best Answer for What does "have you ever been bonded" mean on a job application?

Bonded means insured. At some time in the past have you ever been insured against the loss of a large amount of money or valuable merchandise.

My wife was bonded as the guardian of her father. his estate was valued in excess of 5 million. She was insured against the loss or theft of that money. The bond cost her about $2000 a year.

Most cashiers at grocery stores or electronic stores are bonded. anywhere you will be responsible for large amounts of cash.

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat.
SHOW ANSWER
0 votes
by

I have been a bonded employee a few times. For a courier job and as a home health worker. In both cases my employer did a criminal check to ensure I had no criminal record.

As I was dealing with legal documents in the one case, and being inside someone's home in the other these employers do not hire people with criminal records. I assumed being bonded meant my records had been checked and my employer was guaranteeing that I was trust worthy and did not have a criminal past.

That's my understanding anyway.

i think this is the correct answer

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat.
SHOW ANSWER
0 votes
by

Being bonded is somewhat of an insurance policy, you are fingerprinted and pay for a document that states the job description and that it is of a confidential nature and that you will not discuss your job, its clients or its objective with anyone other than those within the company and/or agency. God Bless.

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat.
SHOW ANSWER
...