We have enabled User registrations.
0 votes
by

Hells Kitchen - What does 'samage' mean?

When Marco Pierre White takes an order he shouts 'samage' afterwards and they all reply 'yes Marco'. Does anyone know what it means?

Update:

Thank you Sue H, I meant to say I wasn't sure of the spelling. Hope you don't think I'm an ignoramous. Thanks for answering that.

Can't believe Angus wouldn't tell us.

5 Answers

0 votes
by
selected by
 
Best answer

This is the Best Answer for Hells Kitchen - What does 'samage' mean?

The word is SA MARCHE and it's from the verb Marcher. What it literally means in the Kitchen is On Order/Make one/two or how ever many.

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat.
SHOW ANSWER
0 votes
by

I hope someone knows the answer to this as I've been wondering for ages!! Fliipin Angus Deaton wouldnt tell us on the show last night!! Am off to investigate now....!!!!

Had a look and as is said below closest I can find is "here goes"

i think this is the correct answer for What does 'samage' mean?

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat.
SHOW ANSWER
0 votes
by

Its ca marche and I think it means its ready or its ready to go in French

or

I can only think it means 'Check On' as in the there is a order to do.

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat.
SHOW ANSWER
0 votes
by

it means ready to go in french

It's what Lou says - it's french!!

thats a sandwich i think.

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat.
SHOW ANSWER
0 votes
by

they mean sandwhich but cant say it properly.

what Lou said, thanks for letting us know that Lou!

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat.
SHOW ANSWER
...