We have enabled User registrations.
0 votes
by

Cambia las oraciones omitiendo (omitting) el sujeto y usando los superlativos?

I have the book in front of me, pulled up to superlativos.

So the directions are asking for me to omit and replace certain words? It seems like I'm getting core elements of the sentences.

Update:

La leche es nutritiva. (las bebidas)

Es la leche nutritiva del las bebidas.

El restaurante del señor Chávez no es elegante. (la ciudad)

Es no elegante el restaurante la ciudad.

Esta taquería es muy cara. (las taquerías)

Es esta muy cara del las taquerías.

El arroz con pollo es un buen plato. (el menú)

Es un pollo un buen plato menú.

Juliana es una camarera muy joven. (las camareras)

Es muy joven una del camareras.

El arroz con leche es sabroso. (los postres)

Es con leche sabroso los postres.

Update 2:

All my sentences are in some form wrong. For example, in #1, leche and del are highlighted red.

Update 3:

Modelo

Jorge es mal camarero. (el restaurante)

Es el peor camarero del restaurante.

2 Answers

0 votes
by
selected by
 
Best answer
¡Hola, chico listo!

¿Can you keep posting the pictures, please? I have no problems with YOUR links, and pictures ARE useful sometimes, to see what's going on...

Yes, your sentences are wrong. It seems you haven't caught the structure.

Modelo

• Jorge es mal camarero. (el restaurante)

• Es el peor camarero del restaurante.

This should be the structure of the answers:

1- La leche es nutritiva. (las bebidas)

1- Es la leche nutritiva del las bebidas. ✘

1- (La leche) es LA MÁS NUTRITIVA DE LAS BEBIDAS.

1- ANSWER TO SUBMIT: ES LA MÁS NUTRITIVA DE LAS BEBIDAS.

2- El restaurante del señor Chávez no es elegante. (la ciudad)

2- Es no elegante el restaurante la ciudad. ✘

2- (El restaurante del señor Chávez) ES EL MENOS ELEGANTE DE LA CIUDAD.

2- ANSWER TO SUBMIT: ES EL MENOS ELEGANTE DE LA CIUDAD.

Don't write the subject in your answers. I've just written it here to help you organize the sentence. You need to pay attention to the subject to choose the correct definite article and adjective. Both have to agree with the subject of the sentence.

See if this helps. I'll come back in a while with further explanations.

See you! ㋡

-------------------------

P.S. Please, don't pay attention to the thumbs, Jake. You know how they work here.

And, PLEASE, don't even think of closing this question yet. I will be changing my answer a lot.

======================

This is the structure of the answers:

(Omitted subject - Don't write it in the answer) + EL/LA + MÁS/MENOS + ADJECTIVE + DEL/DE LA/DE LOS/DE LAS + NOUN PHRASE IN PARENTHESES

Steps to follow:

1st. Imagine that you start every sentence with the subject. Don't change that; just DON'T write the subjects in the answers you submit, since they are not required. To write the subject at the beginning of each sentence will help you organize the sentences in your mind, I think.

2nd. Write the verb. You don't need to change anything.

3rd. Form the superlative.

In most cases (in all affirmative sentences) it will be:

• definite article + 'más' + adjective (= the + most + adjective)

In the negative sentence:

• definite article + 'menos' + adjective (= the + least + adjective)

Both the definite article and the adjective have to agree with the subjectin gender and number.

4th. Complete the sentence with 'de' + the noun phrase between brackets.

Just remember that 'de' + 'el' = 'del'

-------------------------

In your sentences:

1- La leche es nutritiva. (las bebidas)

1- (La leche) es LA MÁS NUTRITIVA DE LAS BEBIDAS.

Then, you should omit the subject in your answer:

ANSWER TO SUBMIT: Es LA MÁS NUTRITIVA DE LAS BEBIDAS.

2- El restaurante del señor Chávez no es elegante. (la ciudad)

2- (El restaurante del señor Chávez) ES EL MENOS ELEGANTE DE LA CIUDAD.

ANSWER TO SUBMIT: ES EL MENOS ELEGANTE DE LA CIUDAD.

3- Esta taquería es muy cara. (las taquerías)

3- (Esta taquería) ES LA MÁS CARA DE LAS TAQUERÍAS.

ANSWER TO SUBMIT: ES LA MÁS CARA DE LAS TAQUERÍAS.

4- El arroz con pollo es un buen plato. (el menú)

4- (El ARROZ con pollo) ES EL ----.

ANSWER: ES EL ----.

This sentence is like the one in the model. It has an irregular superlative:

• bueno/buena/buen → mejor - el/la mejor de... (= best - the best of... / singular)

• buenos/buenas ----→ mejores - los/las mejores de... (= best - the best of... / plural)

5- Juliana es una camarera muy joven. (las camareras)

5- (Juliana) ES LA MÁS ----.

ANSWER: ES LA MÁS ----.

6- El arroz con leche es sabroso. (los postres)

6- (El ARROZ con leche) ES EL MÁS ----.

ANSWER: ES EL MÁS ----.

Saludos. ㋡

---------------

.
Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat.
SHOW ANSWER
0 votes
by

Es la mas nutritiva de la bebidas.

Es la menos elegante de la ciudad.

etc.

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat.
SHOW ANSWER
...