We have enabled User registrations.
+2 votes
by

If 5x + x² > 100, then x is not?

Need this problem solved If 5x + x² > 100, then x is not

These are my answer options I just cannot get them to work logically please help.

A: 10

B: 8

C: 7

D: 9

2 Answers

+1 vote
by
selected by
 
Best answer

If you plug in each answer for the value of x, then answer C (the number 7) is the only one that works. If 5x + x^2 cannot be greater than 100, then 5(7) + (7)^2 = 84, which is less than 100. All other answers give a number greater than 100, which makes the inequality work.

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat.
SHOW ANSWER
0 votes
by

Notice if x=7 then 5*7+7^2=35+49=84... So x is not 7

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat.
SHOW ANSWER
...