We have enabled User registrations.
0 votes
by
If ml is 2, what are the possible values for l (for all atoms in their ground states that are known to exist)?

3 Answers

0 votes
by
selected by
 
Best answer

The Best Answer for If ml is 2, what are the possible values for l (for all atoms in their ground states that are known to exist)?

The term values of mL (or ml) define the orbitals found in the sublevel which is defined by L.

For ground state electrons ...

if L = 0 (s-sublevel) then mL = 0

if L = 1 (p-sublevel) then mL has values of -1, 0,+1

if L = 2 (d-sublevel) then mL has values of -2, -1, 0, +1, +2

if L = 3 (f-sublevel) then mL has values of -3, -2, -1, 0, +1, +2, +3

Therefore, if mL = 2 then it could be in the d or f sublevel, so L would be 2 or 3.

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat.
SHOW ANSWER
0 votes
by
m not sure I can answer this question as asked. Theoretically, if ml = 2, then l can be any positive integer greater than or equal to 2.  This is because ml is defined by l. If l = 2, then ml possible values range from -2, -1, 0, 1, 2. If l = 3, then ml possible values range from -3, -2, -1, 0, 1, 2, 3, and so on.

If, however, the question was asking for all possible values of ml if l = 2, then the possible values for ml would be simply -2, -1, 0, 1, or 2.

Hope that helps!
Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat.
SHOW ANSWER
0 votes
by

-2, -1, 0 1, 2

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat.
SHOW ANSWER
...