We have enabled User registrations.
0 votes
by

which of the following best describes the operational period briefing

A. Sets forth the specific tasks, reporting relationships, and expectations for support staff

B. Provides an orientation to individual resources at the beginning of their assignments

C. Helps keep the public and media informed about the incident status and operational accomplishments

D. Presents the Incident Action Plan (IAP) for the upcoming period to supervisory personnel

2 Answers

0 votes
by
 
Best answer

The Best Answer for which of the following best describes the operational period briefing

D. Presents the Incident Action Plan (IAP) for the upcoming period to supervisory personnel

Detailed Explanation

The Operations Period Briefing is a shift briefing that is given at the start of each Operations Period so that an Event Action Plan can be provided to the Tactical Resource Supervisor.

This briefing provides strategic resource supervisors with the right plan for dealing with a specific event to ensure rapid movement during the event process.

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat.
SHOW ANSWER
0 votes
by

For your reference.

An Operational Period Briefing is an important event that establishes specific tasks and relationships between officers and supervisory staff. The briefing is also a good opportunity for officers to ask questions and offer suggestions. Feedback is valuable to the organization and helps to improve the operational period briefing process. Which of the following best describes the purpose of an OPB? Let's examine some examples. AP: Which of the following is an example of a period briefing?

The OPB is an important component of the incident command system. It provides an overview of the incident and identifies the main objectives of the operation. It allows the Single Resource Unit Leader to plan and monitor major activities within an operational period. The OPB ensures that decision makers and incident personnel are properly informed and can communicate their decisions to other parties. This is why the OPB should be conducted at the beginning of an incident.

An OPB involves a comprehensive Incident Action Plan that outlines the actions that will be taken during a certain period of time. It focuses on the objectives and methods of achieving them. A comprehensive Operational Period Briefing is crucial to the success of an incident. During this meeting, the team must be briefed on the objectives and strategies of the entire mission. If the OPB is successful, the organization will be able to coordinate its resources to meet the mission's goals.

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat.
SHOW ANSWER
...