We have enabled User registrations.
0 votes
by
Why was Jesus a carpenter?

5 Answers

0 votes
by
selected by
 
Best answer

The Best Answer for Why was Jesus a carpenter?

Now, apparently, the profession that Jesus finally chose was "Rabbi" or teacher. So in that sense he is not a carpenter, whatever the translation. ... However, in his early years he was considered a "carpenter" from Mark 6: 2-3, usually translated by his stepfather. According to Adam Bradford, Jesus was, in fact, the son of a successful, middle-class, highly talented architect, rather than being born in the arms of his carpenter father. The Daily Mail reports that this is a slightly different version of the great story that never told the life of Jesus.

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat.
SHOW ANSWER
0 votes
by
What first, then why.

The word tecton and it refers to a person who works with wood or stone.

It is not a skilled business like artisans, it is a daily laborer who cuts down trees and collects them.

Because culture and economy are intertwined with land, Tecton's social status is very low somewhere between farmer and beggar.

In verse 6, verse 3, the audience says, "Is not this the illustrator of cats, the son of Mary (that is, Mary's bastard)? So clearly, in his hometown, he was not a man of no honor or authority.

The man in pursuit of Turin is much taller than usual in terms of space and time.

He may have been a carpenter, because his size required a great deal of effort.
Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat.
SHOW ANSWER
0 votes
by

(Matthew 13:55; Mark 6:3)

Because his (adoptive) father was.

Boys typically learned their father’s trade in the Palestine of Jesus’ time.

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat.
SHOW ANSWER
0 votes
by

This is th e correct answer for Why was Jesus a carpenter?

In one passage of the Gospel he is referred to as Tecton's son, IIRC, meaning carpenter and architect. (The main architect was Archie-Tecton, hence the "architect.") But many other things seem possible from the Gospels: First, that Joseph was much older than Mary and that Jesus died when he began his ministry. Was That I did not have his first wife. And probably had children from his ex-wife (in some places Jesus' "brothers" are mentioned). So, as the youngest son, Jesus would not have been trained in the family business - just Nazareth, somewhere in the middle, in Galilee, would there be room for so many tectonists? These are just assumptions, remember.

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat.
SHOW ANSWER
0 votes
by
Some remember Jesus as a disciple of their adoptive father, Joseph.

"Isn't this the carpenter's son? His mother Mary and his brothers Jacob and Joseph and Simon and Judas?" (Matthew 13:55).

Others refer to Jesus' family who lived there because Joseph died later. Thus, Jesus continued the business, supporting his mother and his brothers and sisters.

"Isn't this the carpenter, Mary's son and Jacob's brother, Joseph, Judas and Simon? And his sisters are here with us, aren't they? So they made mistakes because of him." 6 March, 33).

However, after Jesus was baptized at the age of 30 and became the Messiah, he remained in the full-time ministry for the next 3.5 years.
Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat.
SHOW ANSWER
...