We have enabled User registrations.
0 votes
by

What does Turkish sound like to non-Turkish speakers?

8 Answers

0 votes
by
selected by
 
Best answer
To me, as a native Romanian speaker, it feels very sweet and savory. I will put it there after Italian and Parisian French.

It looks close to Hungary in terms of similarities.

BTW, this is the Turkish I heard from the dramas, I do not know how it compares to the street announcer.
Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat.
SHOW ANSWER
0 votes
by

the Best answer for What does Turkish sound like to non-Turkish speakers?

I heard the first Turkish song when I was 9 years old, it was very catchy, but I could not learn more. Then I was watching a program called Fariha on TV when I was 11 years old. The Turkish language is similar in shape and alphabetical portfolios. If I search further last year, I find that there are a lot of words from Urdu in my language. That’s why I like it because it looks almost like a slice and is delicate and beautiful.

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat.
SHOW ANSWER
0 votes
by
The tub was coated with the right tweezer chocolate using the counterclockwise direction.
Using the cuvette, the left adaptation is covered with chocolate in a clockwise direction.

When you eat, your brain asks "What is this?" Asks. This can be difficult to answer. But your mouth and taste buds are uncertain.
Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat.
SHOW ANSWER
0 votes
by

I think this the correct answer for What does Turkish sound like to non-Turkish speakers?

Repeat. At the same time -yor and -uzun many things are heard and the words end with -ti -di. This is due to grammatical features.

Sing a short song is partly due to the harmony of the letters and the pattern of the letters, and partly because I think it's just melody. Many words come to the same conclusion due to the grammatical structure that composes some poems.

Soft and harmonic. For example, the polar opposite of a language like German.

When I first went to Turkey, I wanted to hear what people had to say. In fact, I studied the language at university, changed Turkish, and studied culture and history.

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat.
SHOW ANSWER
0 votes
by

I am a Bengali speaker!

Many people think it is difficult. But I think Turkish is easier than German.

Turkey is a world full of suffixes and it is fun to hear and know about them. Turkish music attracts a lot of people after the first try. If you know a wide variety of keywords, you can easily catch Turkish phrases and phrases when you add suffixes to create new words. (Example: A good trip)

In short, from the beginning it seemed easy, fun, harmonious, difficult.

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat.
SHOW ANSWER
0 votes
by

I went to Turkey last year. It's not really like any other language, though, there are times when I think someone speaks French but Turkish! That’s why I think there are minor similarities in sound; Already for me

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat.
SHOW ANSWER
0 votes
by
Turkish words have a lot of pronunciation, which was my first thought. Apparently, when the speaker wants to emphasize a word, he says it out loud and soft, but other words come out insane and piles of letters fall.

As Chinese I think the language is neat, organized and distributed, but both the suffix system and the SOV order are foreign to our ears, so we will focus on the first two words of the sentence.

Since I lived in Inner Mongolia for a few years I have been listening to a lot of Mongolians on TV, similar to Turkish Mongolian, but with softer sounds and higher speeds (letter ...).
Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat.
SHOW ANSWER
0 votes
by
It sounds great to me as a Spanish speaker, I hear a lot of k and g sounds, even r sound when it comes to the end of the word (it sounds like sh). Also most 2 and 3 sounds are very special to me as they are not available in my native language.

When I hear Turkish spoken, it reminds me of strange Japanese, because even though Turkish sounds a little soft (Azerbaijani sounds soft), I hear a lot of the same letters at once. I also like the head noise switching from letter to letter, because it is the harmony of the head. Overall it sounds very simple but has a complete phonology and I like it, it is one of the most beautiful-sounding languages ​​I have ever had.

Now, as a result, if I do a nonsense thing that I think is Turkish, it's like "Koruzumek actor filler wash".
Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat.
SHOW ANSWER
...