We have enabled User registrations.
+1 vote
by

The currents in two resistors in a circuit are shown in the figure.

Here's the URL to the picture given:

4 Answers

+1 vote
by
selected by
 
Best answer

R and the 200 ohm resistors are in parallel so the voltage across both of them would be the same

Voltage across 200 ohm resistor = 200*1.5 = 300V

current through R resistor = 2.5 - 1.5 = 1 Ampere

Voltage through R resistor = 300 = R*1

therefore R = 300 ohms

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat.
SHOW ANSWER
0 votes
by

R and the 200 Ω resistor are in parallel, so they have the same potential difference = volts

V = I * R

V = 1.5 * 200 = 300 Volts

The sum of the current through R and the 200 Ω resistor = 2.5 amps

Current through R = 2.5 – 1.5 = 1 amp

Volt for R = 300 Volts

300 = 1 * R

R = 300 Ω

Check:

Equivalent resistance = 1 ÷ (1/200 + 1/300) = 120 Ω

Total current = 2.5 amp

Total voltage = 2.5 * 120 = 300 Volts

OK

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat.
SHOW ANSWER
+1 vote
by

V = IR

V of R is the same with the 200 ohm

and I of R is 2.5 - 1.5 = 1

V of R = V of 200 ohm

IR = IR

1R = 1.5 * 200

R = 300

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat.
SHOW ANSWER
0 votes
by

First you must find the voltage in the resistance of 200ohms

V=IR so

V=300Volts

Then you know that the voltage of the resistance R is 300V since is parallel to the resistance of 200ohms

The current of 2.5 gets divided into 1.5A and 1.0A, so the resistance is:

R=V/I

R=300V/1A

R=300ohms

There you go!

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat.
SHOW ANSWER