We have enabled User registrations.
0 votes
by

What does “as above, so below” mean and where does it originate?

9 Answers

0 votes
by
selected by
 
Best answer

Best Answer for What does “as above, so below” mean and where does it originate?

I can only imagine it being older than the original Emerald tablet or any other Western alchemy. The relationship between Eastern temples and especially Forbidden City is often associated with dragons.

The first is the double connection between the traveling priest and the temple, the second between the emperor and the forbidden city, and then between the pearl of the emperor's wisdom and the magic of the dragon.

The image is about immortality and mortal power, and the emperor's honor, that is, the power of the world known as his divine authority.

Thus enlightenment begins with the search for immortality with emperors or (perhaps theoretically) dragons, especially by those who are merely human beings or priests or emperors, priests or empresses.

Perhaps the following correspondence may also be a psychological impression of a relationship with the dragon (despite my current circumstances I sometimes think of myself as a Chinese god in my previous life):

1. In early history, it may have had a geographical meaning, beware of dragon fire.

2. A little later in history, this meant that dragons were friendly.

3. However, the emperor knew that there were no dragons or that there was a major political event involving dragons. Perhaps the emperor had lost his power with the dragons. Maybe a god was defeated by dragons.

4. Now it refers to the human relationship with the dragon, because very few people have immortality. Its forgotten meaning is to avoid Dragon Fire.

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat.
SHOW ANSWER
0 votes
by
Above, without inside. Simply put, as your soul is, so are your actions. To check this, consider driving on the highway and signal to an oncoming vehicle that you want to change lanes in your lane. Are you speeding up or slowing down? This is practically your heart condition.
Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat.
SHOW ANSWER
0 votes
by
A way to build a magical universe. What is in heaven appears beneath the earth.
Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat.
SHOW ANSWER
0 votes
by

For the ancient sages, everything we saw or experienced in nature (plants, animals, stones, minerals) was sacred, so they revered it - and were grateful on earth. (Below) because they have come to the conclusion that each reveals an element or quantity (above) of the intelligence which created it: "upside down" means the same.

this answer is for What does “as above, so below” mean and where does it originate?

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat.
SHOW ANSWER
0 votes
by
Work done in low places is also done in high places. Those who believe in heaven say that whatever you do on earth will be in heaven. Basically, it is a way of saying what your reality is, even in your non-revealing reality.
Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat.
SHOW ANSWER
0 votes
by
The phrase "above" comes from the first line of the green bullet.

Much deeper and less mysterious than you might think. Here he says that the physical laws on earth exist in the rest of the universe (above).

This is in stark contrast to the idea that different laws of physics work in an overlapping circle, which are complex laws and dynamics that operate in a sub-circle. It can affect Newton.
Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat.
SHOW ANSWER
0 votes
by

Polarity in the term hermetic axium.

In practice, the axis represents the upper self and lower muscles. Practice more when teaching. You try to balance your lower self with the higher self.

Balancing your physical needs with your spiritual needs.

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat.
SHOW ANSWER
0 votes
by

The Correct Answer for What does “as above, so below” mean and where does it originate?

Many people think that this is due to the Kibaliyan written by William Walter Atkinson, the author nicknamed "The Three Initiates". Assumption that everything on the microscopic surface is a reflection of the microscope. By understanding yourself you can understand the universe and vice versa. One done, one done.

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat.
SHOW ANSWER
0 votes
by

This is the Perfect Answer for What does “as above, so below” mean and where does it originate?

Authors and astrologers use the phrase "up, then down" to explain why and how the world works.

This concept means that the stars in the sky are associated with life on Earth and are associated with the microcosm and the macro world. The human world is connected to the larger universe. Everything is interconnected.

Where did this expression come from? Literature gives much credit to the Olympian god Hermes in Greek mythology.

Poimandres Hermes teaches the secrets of the universe. In later chapters, Hermes also taught others, such as his sons Tot and Scalpius. Hermes Trismegistus' Emerald Tablet is a short text containing a popular phrase in magical circles: "Up, down." [Wikipedia]

The ancients are still considered the creators of modern technology.

When modern science extended its observations to the galaxies above and to the microbes below, it made an astonishing discovery: an atom resembling the solar system. Both consist of cells placed in orbit by the gravity of a powerful nucleus. Modern technology echoes the wisdom of the ancients, who made the same discovery with the saying: Up and down. [arkintime.com]

But the Bible says that God created the heavens and the earth. This link explains it.

Blessed be the Lord who made the heavens and the earth. The heavens and the earth belong to the Lord. But he gave the land to the children of Adam. [Psalm 115: 15-16, KJV

Above, below, too, the relation of the worlds has been pointed out.

This means that man is an imperfect world, which only partially reflects the neighboring universe. So to learn to look down, one has to look up - start with yourself. As above with the above.

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat.
SHOW ANSWER
...