We have enabled User registrations.
0 votes
by

Which of the following is not isoelectronic with the others?

Sc^3+

V^4+

Cl^-

Si^4-

Ar

3 Answers

0 votes
by
selected by
 
Best answer

Which of the following is not isoelectronic with the others?

Hi!

Two or more molecular entities (atoms, molecules, ions) are described as being isoelectronic with each other if they have the same number of electrons and the same structure (number and connectivity of atoms), regardless of the nature of the elements involved.

Sc^3+ has 18 electrons

V^4+ has 19 electrons

Cl^- has 18 electrons

Si^4- has 18 electrons

Ar has 18 electrons

All the ions and element (Argon) have 18 electrons except for Vanadium ion, which has 19 electrons.

Therefore...V^4+ is not isoelectronic with the others.

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat.
SHOW ANSWER
0 votes
by

The Best Answer for Which of the following is not isoelectronic with the others?

Two or more molecular entities (atoms, molecules, or ions) are described as being isoelectronic with each other if they have the same number of electrons or a similar electron configuration and the same structure (number and connectivity of atoms), regardless of the nature of the elements involved.

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat.
SHOW ANSWER
0 votes
by

isoelectronic means having the name number of electrons. a neutral N atom has 7 electrons, so an N3- ion has 3 more electrons, which gives 10 electrons. a neutral Neon atom has 10 electrons and thus is isoelectronic with N3- Ba has 56 electrons, so Ba2+ has 2 fewer, or 54 electrons Xe has 54 and thus is isoelectronic with Ba2+

The Correct Answer for Which of the following is not isoelectronic with the others?

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat.
SHOW ANSWER
...