We have enabled User registrations.
0 votes
by

Can most on-the-job accidents can be blamed on poor management?

*Strongly Disagree

*Disagree

*Neither Disagree Nor Agree

*Agree

*Strongly Agree

2 Answers

0 votes
by
selected by
 
Best answer

Best Answer for Can most on-the-job accidents can be blamed on poor management?

Ultimately yes. It is the job of the management to supply the correct equipment in full working order, maintain that full working order and to properly train all members of staff to use said equipment and to know how to report any faults. It is also the job of the management to complete risk assessments and action any necessary changes.

It is also the job of the management to ensure the welfare of their staff, to be aware of any condition that might affect the ability of each staff member to work to 100% capacity.

It`s called managing for a reason. It does not mean turning up, shutting the office door and being totally unaware of what is going on, or presuming your staff have any grain of common sense between them.

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat.
SHOW ANSWER
0 votes
by

Yes

My coworker has a college education and is uneducated and he told me to do something that was against safety rules

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat.
SHOW ANSWER