We have enabled User registrations.
0 votes
by

How much work does gravity do on the book?

A 1.2 kg book is lying on a 0.70 m-hght table. you pick it up and place it on the bookshelf 2.2m above the floor.

How much work does gravity do on the book?

Update:

How much work does your hand do on the book?

3 Answers

0 votes
by
selected by
 
Best answer

Best Answer for How much work does gravity do on the book?

You do 1.2kg*9.8*1.5 = 17.6 J of work moving the book to the higher shelf.

That is the only source of work.

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat.
SHOW ANSWER
0 votes
by
Wg = mass * Gravity const. * Displacement
Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat.
SHOW ANSWER
0 votes
by

work of gravity = mass x gravitational const x change in height

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat.
SHOW ANSWER
...