We have enabled User registrations.
0 votes
by

What is the value of x?

Enter your answer in the box

image

2 Answers

0 votes
by
selected by
 
Best answer

The Correct Answer for What is the value of x? Enter your answer in the box. x = ___

x is equal to seven.

Step-by-step explanation:

because the two horizontal lines are parallel, the ratios of the side segments between them will be the same.

That means you can say:

(2x + 10) / 3 = 40 / 5

(2x + 10) / 3 = 8

2x + 10 = 24

2x = 14

x = 7

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat.
SHOW ANSWER
0 votes
by

The Best Answer for What is the value of x? Enter your answer in the box. x = ___

The value of x from the diagram given using the Triangle Similarity Theorem is 7

To get the value of x for the given triangle, we will use the Triangle Similarity Theorem.

From the given triangle, the following equation is true;

5/40 = 3 / 2x + 10

Multiplied cross

5 (2x + 10) = 3 (40)

10x + 50 = 120

10x = 120 - 50

10 times = 70

x = 7

Therefore, the value of x in the given diagram is 7

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat.
SHOW ANSWER
Welcome to TheBasicAnswers.com, where you can post questions and receive answers from other members of this portal. Please do not spam here. Spammers will be banned immediately. You can Contact us here
...