We have enabled User registrations.
0 votes
by

Which of the following is not a factor of production?

A. Labor
B. Capital
C. Land
D. Goods and Services
PLEASE HELP ASAP

3 Answers

0 votes
by
 
Best answer

Best Answer for Which of the following is not a factor of production?

Option D is correct. Goods and services are not a factor of production.  

Further Explanation:

The factor of production is defined as the factors that are necessary to manufacture the goods and services. The factor of production is important for producing the goods. It includes labor, capital, and land but does not include goods and services.  

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat.
SHOW ANSWER
0 votes
by

The Correct Answer for Which of the following is not a factor of production?

D.Goods and Services: This option is correct.

The factor of production is required to produce goods and services. This can not become a factor of production. So, this is the correct option.  

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat.
SHOW ANSWER
0 votes
by
Goods and services are not factors of production.

The factors of production are the inputs necessary to provide goods or services. They include land, labor, capital, and entrepreneurship.

More explanations:

reproductive factors

Reproductive factors or resources are the inputs or resources that are used in the production of goods and services in order to obtain profits.

There are four main factors of production which include; Land, work, capital and entrepreneurship.

The earth

All of these are natural resources available for use in the production of goods.

These natural resources include the earth's raw materials, non-renewable resources like oil, and renewable resources like wood.

The rent or reward derived from land as a factor of production is rent.

the play

Refers to human power or work done by humans.

The value of work depends on the skills, education and motivation of the workers.

The rewards of labor as a factor of production are wages and salaries.

Capital city

These are capital goods, that is, man-made objects that are used to produce goods and services such as machinery, equipment, and chemicals.

It also includes industries and commercial buildings.

The reward or income from capital goods is interest.

Entrepreneurship

It's about creating an idea and turning it into a profitable business.

Therefore, an entrepreneur is an individual who combines other factors of production to create a business and add supply to the economy.

The reward or income that entrepreneurs earn is profit.
Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat.
SHOW ANSWER
Welcome to TheBasicAnswers.com, where you can post questions and receive answers from other members of this portal. Please do not spam here. Spammers will be banned immediately. You can Contact us here
...