We have enabled User registrations.
0 votes
by

atoms with the same number of protons but with different electrical charges _____.

Atoms with the same number of protons but with different electrical charges _____. Atoms with the same number of protons but with different electrical charges _____. Have different atomic numbers are different ions have different atomic masses are different isotopes have different numbers of neutrons

2 Answers

0 votes
by
selected by
 
Best answer

The Best Answer for atoms with the same number of protons but with different electrical charges

Atoms have the same number of protons but with different electric charges.

More explanation:

The smallest particle that an element can contain is called an atom. It is also known as the building block of the material. An atom consists of a nucleus that forms the central part of it. There are three subatomic particles in an atom which are protons, electrons and neutrons. Protons and neutrons are collectively called nucleons. These are found in the nucleus of an atom, and electrons revolve around the nucleus of an atom in specific orbits. Protons are positively charged subatomic particles, electrons are negatively charged, and neutrons are uncharged.

The atom is generally represented by . Here, A is the atomic mass, Z is the atomic number, and X is the element symbol.

The atomic number is the total positive charge and is equal to the number of protons in the nucleus of an atom. It is denoted by Z. Atomic mass or mass number is defined as the total number of protons and neutrons present in the nucleus of an atom. Represented by a.

Isotopes are atoms of the same element with the same atomic numbers but with different mass numbers. These have the same number of protons but different number of neutrons.

Atoms with the same number of protons have the same atomic number. Thus, the two atoms will be of the same element. But the presence of different electric charges means that the number of electrons is different. Therefore, atoms with the same number of protons and different electric charges form different ions from the same atom.

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat.
SHOW ANSWER
0 votes
by

The Best Answer for Atoms with the same number of protons but different electric charges are different ions.

Ions:

Ions refer to electrically charged atoms. Ions are formed when the number of protons and electrons in an atom is not equal.

The proton of an atom is positively charged (+) while the electron is negatively charged (-). However, the number of protons is the atomic number of this element.

This means that the atom will be a negatively charged ion (anion) when it has more electrons, but a positively charged ion (cation) when there are more protons.

Therefore, in atoms having the same number of protons (atomic number) but with different electric charges, it means that the atoms are different ions.

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat.
SHOW ANSWER