We have enabled User registrations.
+1 vote
by
edited by
Suppose that you are rolling six-sided dice. Let A = get a number smaller than 2 What is P(Ac)?

The answer is Either: 4/6 3/6 5/6?

2 Answers

+1 vote
by
selected by
 
Best answer

Ac in this context means A-complement, or "everything that is NOT in A".

So if A = less than 2, then Ac = anything 2 or greater.

Out of the 6 possible outcomes, 5 of them {2, 3, 4, 5, 6} are in Ac.

So P(Ac) = 5/6.

Hope that helps :)

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat.
SHOW ANSWER
0 votes
by

Rule

P(Ac) = 1 - P(A)

or

you roll one die.

you roll two dice.

if you roll a 6 sided die, then P(A)=1/6 and its complement would be P(Ac)=5/6

or

I guess that notation must mean the probability of the complement of A.

So it's 5/6. You will almost always NOT get a number smaller than 2 !

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat.
SHOW ANSWER
...