We have enabled User registrations.
+1 vote
by

What is the meaning behind J3L2404?

I feel silly for not understanding the joke behind this license plate joke from the movie, 'FARGO'? Can someone explain this? It's supposed to be a personalized license plate for someone who cannot afford his own. Please don't make fun :(

2 Answers

+1 vote
by
 
Best answer

"Did you hear the one about the guy who was too poor to get personalized plates so he changed his name to J3L2404?"

I am assuming that J3L2404 was the license plate number he was given by the BMV. He couldn't afford to get a personalized plate with his name so he changed his name to J3L2404. So his name would match his plate number, therefore it would be a "personalized plate". Kind of hard to explain, hope that makes sense..lol.

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat.
SHOW ANSWER
0 votes
by

Yeah, you can't afford the vanity plate, so you change your name to match the random letters and numbers the DMV gave you.

Silly joke. Nothing too deep here.

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat.
SHOW ANSWER
...