We have enabled User registrations.
+1 vote
by
If the partial pressure of the diatomic gas is 0.540 atm, what is the total pressure?

Consider this molecular-level representation of a gas.

If the partial pressure of the diatomic gas is 0.540 atm, what is the total pressure?

6 blue dots

5 yellow dots

3 pair green dots (sticked together)

additional details :

One way to solve this problem is to find the mole fraction of the diatomic gas. There is a total of 14 independently moving gas particles in this sample. Of those 14 particles, 3 are diatomic. Thus, the mole fraction of the diatomic gas is X = 3/14 = 0.2143. Use the following equation to solve for the total pressure. If you aren\'t familiar with mole fraction or the formula above, that\'s ok. Instead, consider that the diatomic gas makes up of 3/14 = 21.43% of the particles. Thus, 0.540 atm is 21.43% of the total pressure.

I don't know why I keep getting the wrong answer... please help me. thank you.

3 Answers

+1 vote
by
 
Best answer

Ignoring everything except the last line in "details", you have the equation:

0.2143P = 0.540 atm

which means that P = 2.52 atm.

Is that answer being marked wrong?

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat.
SHOW ANSWER
0 votes
by

Pgas=XgasxPtotal

0.540=3/14xPtotal

Ptotal =2.52

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat.
SHOW ANSWER
0 votes
by

Given: P(total) = 0.54, X(A) = 0.2143

P(total) = P(A) x X(A)

so P(A) = P(total) / X(A) = 0.54/0.2143

= 2.5

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat.
SHOW ANSWER
...