We have enabled User registrations.
+1 vote
by
salts as neutral, acidic, or basic.?

Identify the following salts as neutral, acidic, or basic.

1)NH4Br

2)SrBr2

3)KCN

4)LiF

5)NH4CN

6)NH4CIO4

7)LiNO3

Thank you

4 Answers

+1 vote
by
selected by
 
Best answer
1)NH4Br - acidic (salt of a strong acid and a weak base)

2)SrBr2 - neutral (salt of a strong acid and a strong base)

3)KCN - basic (salt of a weak acid and a strong base)

4)LiF - basic (salt of a weak acid and a strong base)

5)NH4CN - basic, although I doubt that you could measure it (salt of a weak base and a weaker acid)

6)NH4CIO4 - acidic (salt of a strong acid and a weak base)

7)LiNO3 - neutral (salt of a strong acid and a strong base)
Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat.
SHOW ANSWER
0 votes
by
NH4Br - acidic

SrBr2 - neutral  

KCN - basic

LiF - basic

NH4CN - basic

NH4CIO4 - acidic

LiNO3 - neutral
Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat.
SHOW ANSWER
0 votes
by

These are identified with their pH values. If the pH value is less than 7 then it is called acidic nature. If the pH value is greater than 7 it is called basic. And if the pH value is equal to 7 then it is called neutral.(water has pH value 7 and is the neutral solution)

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat.
SHOW ANSWER
0 votes
by
KCN - Which KCN salt give/appear Purple colour if we resolve in lemon juice
Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat.
SHOW ANSWER
...