We have enabled User registrations.
+1 vote
by
Where can I play Backgammon online against real people?

3 Answers

+1 vote
by
selected by
 
Best answer

Hey there,

I easily got for free GNU Backgammon here: http://bit.ly/1pUDkiQ 

 no surveys, no scams, just the full game!

GNU Backgammon is a version of the popular board game, which you can play directly on your computer. Several different games can be played against the computer, which has a powerful intelligence engine.

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat.
SHOW ANSWER
+1 vote
by
Right here at Yahoo!

http://games.yahoo.com/bg
Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat.
SHOW ANSWER
0 votes
by
Without question the dice in Microsoft Backgammon ARE NOT fair. And it is NOT a cheat from the other player - it's an algorithm in the dice program. The proof is simple: When you hit someone in your field (lower right quadrant) and you leave an open (single) - the chances of the other player landing on that exact open are over 80%. In other words say you have 5 of the 6 spaces blocked and the other player occupies the sole remaining space. If you hit him with a single piece the chances that he lands on it on the first throw are over 80%. If you do not leave a single piece (move it to a covered spot) the dice are random and he will land on the open space on an average of 3 throws - but if you occupy the space it's 80%+ on the first throw. These are not random dice and have no certificate. Microsoft has done this to keep the game "interesting". As usual mediocrity is kind at Microsoft.
Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat.
SHOW ANSWER
...