We have enabled User registrations.
+1 vote
by
What does this mean???????

"There is now a worrying fusion of information and entertainment."

What does that mean?

4 Answers

+1 vote
by
selected by
 
Best answer

I think it means that it's getting harder to separate fact from fiction when it comes to news reports, what with docudrams, infomercials and all the rest of the ways that spin is put onto news stories.

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat.
SHOW ANSWER
0 votes
by

Worrying in this case means alot I think and it could be talking about how with technology these days we are able to get so much information and entertainment from the same things such as a TV- entertainment: family guy while information: discovery channel

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat.
SHOW ANSWER
+1 vote
by

I'm pretty sure this has something to do with politics and what not.

All I know is that it refers to the media such as television. People who agree with this statement believe that there should be a well-informed public. The statment itself refers to the thin line that there is between factual news and pure entertainment. In other words, what is fact and should be taken seriously is now being misrepresented for the pure enjoyment of the public. The facts themselves might be twisted around greatly. As an example - there are people who cannot tell the difference between what is fact and what is not while watching television.

Everything is being sensationalized.

I might be wrong in my interpretation but I'm pretty sure I'm on the right track.

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat.
SHOW ANSWER
0 votes
by

Well, since "fusion" means a melding or mixture, we might interpret that to mean there is a disturbing and worrisome trend in our midst as there is little separation between information and entertainment from the popular sources all or most of us access these days.

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat.
SHOW ANSWER
...