We have enabled User registrations.
+1 vote
by
I have a vice LM-1079 universal remote from dollar general. I have lost the manual that came with.I need the codes and program manual?

Codes for DVD Player brand name CURTIS. Not sure if it is CURTIS or CurtisMathes

2 Answers

+1 vote
by
selected by
 
Best answer

1. Manually turn on the component you want the remote to control.

2. Press and hold the component key you wish to program. The LED turns on and remains on. Keep holding down the component key.

3. While holding the component key down, press and hold the Power key, the LED turns off. After holding both keys down for 3 seconds, the LED turns back on.

4 Release both keys. The LED remains on.

5. Press and release the Power key repeatedly until your component turns off. Each time you pres the power key, the LED blinks and the next code is sent. If your component turns off, you have found the correct code.

6. Once you have found the correct code you must save that code by pressing and releasing the STOP key. the LED turns off.

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat.
SHOW ANSWER
0 votes
by

You obviously have internet access and the make and model of the remote. Try a web search.

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat.
SHOW ANSWER
...