We have enabled User registrations.
+1 vote
by

What is the maximum mass of S8 that can be produced by combining 91.0g of each reactant?

8SO2+16H2S------->3S8+16H2O

2 Answers

+1 vote
by
 
Best answer

8 SO2 + 16 H2S → 3 S8 + 16 H2O

(91.0 g SO2) / (64.0644 g SO2/mol) = 1.4204 mol SO2

(91.0 g H2S) / (34.0814 g H2S/mol) = 2.6701 mol H2S

2.67 mole of H2S would react completely with 2.67 x (3/16) = 0.50 mol SO2, but there is more SO2 present than that, so SO2 is in excess and H2S is the limiting reactant.

(2.6701 mol H2S) x (3/16) x (256.5240 g S8/mol) = 128 g S8

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat.
SHOW ANSWER
+1 vote
by

Molar mass of SO2 is sixty 4.a million g/mol so 89.0 g is 89.0/sixty 4.a million mol = a million.39 mol Molar mass of H2S is 34.a million g/mol so 89.0 g is 89.0/34.a million mol = 2.sixty one mol in accordance to the equation, 8 moles of SO2 require sixteen moles of H2S, i.e. a million mole of SO2 calls for 2 moles of H2S. as a result, a million.39 moles of SO2 calls for 2.seventy 8 moles of H2S. yet purely 2.sixty one moles of H2S are contemporary so the H2S is the proscribing reagent. in accordance to the equation, sixteen moles of H2S produce 3 moles of S8. So a million mole of H2S will produce 3/sixteen moles of S8 and a couple of.sixty one moles of H2S will produce 2.sixty one x 3/sixteen moles of S8 = 0.40 9 moles of S8. Molar mass of S8 is 256.5 g/mol so 0.40 six moles of S8 is 0.40 9 x 256.5 g = one hundred twenty five.7 g S8

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat.
SHOW ANSWER
...