We have enabled User registrations.
+1 vote
by

What is the sin to win a weekend in Atlantic City?

This was mentioned in the tv show Criminal Minds last night but they never said what it was, I'm curious!

4 Answers

+1 vote
by
 
Best answer

Best Answer for What is the sin to win a weekend in Atlantic City?

I found a few sites that mentioned it in reference to Criminal minds and here is what I found. Both sites had similar answers.

site 1: The game is based on Dante's Inferno, part of Dante's Divine Comedy. The company had a spot during the Super Bowl.

http://g4tv.com/thefeed/blog/post/697721/dantes-in... t-ignites-controversy.html

EA decided to hold a “Sin to Win” contest to promote its upcoming game. The theme for the first round of the contest was the sin of lust, one of the nine circles of hell depicted in the classic poem and its game adaptation. To enter EA asked Comic-Con attendees to “commit acts of lust” in the form of taking a picture with one of the countless, scantily clad booth-babes scattered through the convention, and then Tweet the picture to the Inferno developers' Twitter account.

Site 2: Sin to Win is a promotion conducted at Comic-Con by Electronic Arts for their Dante's Inferno game. The idea is/was to take a picture engaging in an "act of lust" with a "booth babe" and submit the photo for a chance to win a "weekend of lust." To say that people **** kittens over this promo is an understatement -- we're talking Open Source Boob Project levels of ****, here.

---------------------

 So I believe this might go to show that Prentiss not only goes to comic-con but is also a gamer...Another thought to ask is if she's maybe going with Dr. Spencer Reid, who in past episodes has spoken about going to comic-con?

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat.
SHOW ANSWER
+1 vote
by

Sin to win

The act of trading sexual acts for money and prizes.

On Criminal Minds, Prentiss was planning on going on a 'sin to win' weekend in Atlantic City, when the team got called on to a case.

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat.
SHOW ANSWER
+1 vote
by
edited by

sin to win atlantic city

Las Vegas is the most exciting and amusing town on earth and with hotelbye you may find out more. Nowhere else on earth you will discover a town that has most of the journey amenities that merely a complete resort destination could offer: magnificent casino hotels, fine food, great stay leisure and state-of-the art conference and deal show facilities. Las Vegas happens to be a magnificent city and exactly what you'd expect from the world-class town, and more, is below for your travel pleasure. Among the places you should visit in Las Vegas could be the Fremont Street, a pedestrian area with a myriad of distinctive sites.

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat.
SHOW ANSWER
0 votes
by

In the show Criminal Minds, the concept of Sin to Win Weekend was mentioned. The term is derived from the book Sin to Win: Seven Deadly Steps to Success. The book talks about using the seven deadly crimes as a stepping stone to success. The phrase is often used in the context of gambling in Atlantic City, but it doesn't necessarily refer to the sin itself. The game company EA Games held a Sin to Play contest in 2009, based on Dante's Inferno.

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat.
SHOW ANSWER
...