We have enabled User registrations.
0 votes
by
what is the electron-domain (charge-cloud) geometry of ClF5?

What is the molecular geometry of ClF5?

Ignoring lone-pair effects, what is the smallest bond angle in ClF5?

3 Answers

+1 vote
by
 
Best answer
ClF5 has 42 electrons to account for.  10 of them are in bonding pairs of electrons. 30 more are in lone pairs on F atoms.  That accounts for 40 electrons.  Two electrons are left on Cl as a lone pair.  Since there are six electron pairs on the central atom, then VSEPR theory tells us that the electron pair geometry is octahedral and with 5 bonding pairs and 1 lone pair, the molecular geometry is square pyramidal.  The bond angles will be slightly less than 90 degrees because of the additional repulsion from the delocalized lone pair.

=======  Follow up ========

Old science guy has misplaced two electrons, giving him the wrong electron pair geometry.
Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat.
SHOW ANSWER
+1 vote
by

the geometry should be

Trigonal bipyramidal

some of the bond angles are 120 and some are 90

so go with 90 deg as the smallest

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat.
SHOW ANSWER
0 votes
by

it's Octahedral. If u draw the lewis structure of ClF5, you will end up counting 5 bondings and 1 non-bondings. Total are 6.

Molecule is Poalr and has polar bonds.

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat.
SHOW ANSWER
...